Active Member Roll

Amidst trying times, it is with great appreciation that we acknowledge our ongoing and new Membership’s loyalty and continued support. The current 2021 GWD Membership Roll is published below.

Please note that commercially available Professional Members' contact details are listed in the Professional Directory.

We have a range of different member types enrolled as active members at the GWD

33 Associate
7 Honorary
50 Ordinary
154 Professional
17 Student
Name Surname Title Organisation GWD Branch Membership Type
Shafick Adams Dr Water Research Commission Gauteng Honorary
Gary Ainsworth Mr JG Afrika (Pty) Ltd KwaZulu-Natal Associate
Amy Allwright Dr UFS, Institute for Groundwater Studies Central Branch (Bloemfontein) Ordinary
Pieter Badenhorst Mr Geo Pollution Technologies (Pty) Ltd Gauteng Professional
Oliver Barker Mr Banzi Geotechnics CC Gauteng Professional
Dale Leith Barrow Mr GEOSS South Africa (Pty)Ltd Western Cape Professional
Reynard Bartman Mr First Quantum Minerals Western Cape Professional
Hans Beekman Dr Independent Consultant Western Cape Ordinary
Aqeelah Benjamin Me University of the Western Cape Western Cape Student
Carlos Bezuidenhout Prof North West University, School of Environmental Science and Developmental Microbiology Central Branch (Bloemfontein) Associate
Dylan Blake Mr Umvoto Africa (Pty)Ltd Western Cape Professional
Wilbè Blay Mr AGES Omega (Pty)Ltd Eastern Cape Professional
Immo Blecher Mr Independent Consultant Western Cape Professional
Hanre Blignaut Mr Overstrand Municipality Western Cape Associate
Carin Bosman Mrs Carin Bosman Sustainable Solutions (CBSS) Gauteng Ordinary
Hendrik Johannes Botha Mr GCS (Pty)Ltd KwaZulu-Natal Professional
Louis Botha Mr Groundwater Square Gauteng Professional
Jopie Botha Prof UFS, Institute for Groundwater Studies Central Branch (Bloemfontein) Honorary
Eberhard Braune Prof University of the Western Cape Gauteng Honorary
Lizanne Bredenkamp Me Kumba Iron Ore Central Branch (Bloemfontein) Associate
Nelda Breedt Me Aquatico Gauteng Professional
Morne Burger Mr Geo Pollution Technologies (Pty)Ltd Gauteng Professional
Milada Burger Mrs Amatola Plant Hire CC Eastern Cape Ordinary
Andre Burger Mr Vula Amanzi Borehole Drilling (Pty)Ltd Eastern Cape Ordinary
Karen Burgers Me Terraqua Groundwater Consulting / Advasian Western Cape Professional
Michiel Buys Mr Aquatico Scientific Gauteng Professional
Albert Carow Mr JMA Consulting (Pty) Ltd Gauteng Ordinary
Wadzanai Chimhanda Mrs Itasca Africa (Pty)Ltd Gauteng Professional
Van der Ahee Coetsee Dr Geo Pollution Technologies (Pty)Ltd Gauteng Professional
Julian Conrad Mr GEOSS South Africa (Pty)Ltd Western Cape Professional
Matthew Damhuis Mr Alicanto Groundwater Solutions Gauteng Professional
Jandré de Beer Mr GEOSS South Africa (Pty) Ltd Western Cape Associate
Kevin de Bruin Mr Umvoto Africa (Pty) Ltd Western Cape Associate
Bianca de Jager Me North-West University Northern Student
Rainier Dennis Dr North-West University, Potchefstroom Campus Northern Ordinary
Ingrid Dennis Prof University of the North-West, Potchefstroom Campus Northern Professional
Matthys Dippenaar Prof University of Pretoria Gauteng Professional
Jacques du Preez Mr Engeolab CC KwaZulu-Natal Professional
Willem Du Toit Mr Department of Water and Sanitation (Retired) Gauteng Honorary
Gideon Johannes du Toit Dr Geo Pollution Technologies (Pty)Ltd Gauteng Professional
Johan Du Toit Mr JMA Consulting (Pty)Ltd Gauteng Professional
Gladness Nozipho Duma Mrs Vunezakho Trading Enterprise KwaZulu-Natal Ordinary
Shuaib Dustay Mr SRK Consulting South Africa (Pty)Ltd Western Cape Professional
Diana Duthe Mrs Itasca Africa (Pty)Ltd Gauteng Professional
Corné Engelbrecht Mr GEOSS South Africa (Pty) Ltd Western Cape Professional
Stephanie Enslin Dr University of the Witwatersrand Gauteng Associate
Cobus Erasmus Mr GEMECS Gauteng Professional
Casper Erasmus Mr Department of Water and Sanitation Gauteng Ordinary
Surina Esterhuyse Mrs UFS, Institute for Groundwater Studies Central Branch (Bloemfontein) Professional
Fanus Fourie Mr Department of Water and Sanitation Gauteng Ordinary
Francois Fourie Dr University of the Free State, Institute for Groundwater Studies Central Branch (Bloemfontein) Professional
Zaheed Gaffoor Mr University of the Western Cape Western Cape Student
Robel Gebrekristos Dr Digby Wells Environmental Gauteng Professional
Henno Gericke Mr Department of Water and Sanitation Central Branch (Bloemfontein) Professional
Kirsty Gibson Me Umvoto Africa Western Cape Ordinary
Alistair Gilbert Mr SRK Consulting South Africa (Pty)Ltd Western Cape Professional
Charles Goodspeed Mr Goodspeed Environmental Services KwaZulu-Natal Professional
Lizette Goosen Me SRK Consulting South Africa (Pty)Ltd KwaZulu-Natal Ordinary
Eunice Goossens Mrs SRK Consulting South Africa (Pty)Ltd Eastern Cape Professional
Lechelle Goslin Mrs Umvoto Africa (Pty) Ltd Western Cape Associate
Ferdi Goussard Mr KUMBA IRON ORE Gauteng Ordinary
Christo Gouws Mr Geo Pollution Technologies (Pty)Ltd Gauteng Professional
Nishen Govender Mr Luhlaza Advisory and Consulting Pty Ltd Gauteng Professional
Andrew Greet Mr Davies Lynn & Partners (Pty) Ltd KwaZulu-Natal Professional
Riaan Grobbelaar Mr JMA Consulting (Pty )Ltd Gauteng Professional
Reuben Grobler Mr Jacobs Engineering Group Inc. Gauteng Ordinary
Leon Groenewald Mr SRK Consulting South Africa (Pty)Ltd Western Cape Professional
Ndumiso Templeton Gumbi Mr POLYARCS (PTY) LTD KwaZulu-Natal Associate
Zolwazi Gumede Mr Izwelihle Group (Pty) Ltd KwaZulu-Natal Associate
Andile Gumede Mr JG Afrika (Pty) Ltd KwaZulu-Natal Professional
Keolebogile Halenyane Me Ugwa staff solutions (Pty)Ltd Gauteng Professional
Erin Haricombe Mrs SRK Consulting South Africa (Pty)Ltd Western Cape Professional
Zita Harilall Me GEOSS South Africa (Pty) Ltd Western Cape Associate
Chris Hartnady Mr Umvoto Africa (Pty)Ltd Western Cape Professional
Kobus Haumann Mr SGHS (Sustainable GeoHydrological Solutions) Central Branch (Bloemfontein) Professional
Carel Haupt Mr WSM Leshika Consulting (Pty)Ltd Northern Professional
Rowena Hay Mrs Umvoto Africa (Pty)Ltd Western Cape Professional
Matthew Hills Mr Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality Eastern Cape Associate
Danita Hohne Me Department of Water and Sanitation Central Branch (Bloemfontein) Professional
Martin Holland Dr Delta-H Water Systems Modelling (Pty)Ltd Gauteng Professional
Michael Holloway Mr GEOSS South Africa (Pty) Ltd Western Cape Associate
Jaco Hough Mr GHT Consulting Central Branch (Bloemfontein) Professional
Tayla Howard Me University of Pretoria Gauteng Student
Rui Hugman Dr Umvoto Africa (Pty)Ltd Western Cape Professional
Sheila Imrie Mrs SRK Consulting South Africa (Pty)Ltd Western Cape Professional
Sumaya Israel Dr University of the Western Cape Western Cape Professional
Andrew Johnstone Mr GCS (Pty)Ltd Gauteng Professional
Anton Jones Mr Department of Water and Sanitation Central Branch (Bloemfontein) Professional
Lincoln Jordaan Mr UFS, Institute for Groundwater Studies Central Branch (Bloemfontein) Student
Nebo Jovanovic Dr/ Prof CSIR NRE Western Cape Ordinary
Refiloe Kadiaka Me Tshwane University of Technology Gauteng Student
Nombuso Palesa Khetsi Me Anglo American Northern Associate
Sagadevan (Raven) Kisten Mr Private Consultant KwaZulu-Natal Professional
Libuseng Theresia Kolobe Me University of the Free State Central Branch (Bloemfontein) Student
Lakhe Komani Mr Department of Water and Sanitation Western Cape Professional
Francois Kotze Mr University of Pretoria Gauteng Student
Rainer Krantz Mr Graell Ltd Gauteng Professional
Johan Kriek Mr Gleam Hydro Gauteng Professional
Riona Kruger Mrs SRK Consulting South Africa (Pty)Ltd Eastern Cape Professional
Pieter Labuschagne Mr GCS (Pty)Ltd KwaZulu-Natal Professional
Simone Labuschagne Mrs AECI KwaZulu-Natal Professional
AJ Landmann Mr Independant Water cc Central Branch (Bloemfontein) Ordinary
Reuben Lazarus Mr GEOSS South Africa (Pty) Ltd Western Cape Associate
Louwrens le Roux Mr Geo Pollution Technologies (Pty) Ltd Gauteng Professional
Irene Lea Mrs Irene Lea Environmental and Hydrogeology Gauteng Professional
Paul Lee Mr Umvoto Africa (Pty)Ltd Western Cape Professional
Sechaba Elmon Lenong Mr Council for Geoscience Gauteng Professional
Christopher Lentz Mr AIG Pumps and Seals Eastern Cape Ordinary
Lufuno Ligavha-Mbelengwa Me Council for Geoscience Gauteng Associate
Jan-Michael Lombard Mr JMA Consulting (Pty)Ltd Gauteng Professional
Tobias Loubser Mr Loubser Water Resources Consult Gauteng Professional
Paul Lourens Mr UFS, Institute for Groundwater Studies Central Branch (Bloemfontein) Professional
Christo John Louw Mr Department of Water and Sanitation, Institutional Establishment, Limpopo Provincial Operations Northern Associate
Asanda Lusawana Me Geo Pollution Technologies (Pty) Ltd Gauteng Ordinary
Nduna Moses Mabasa Mr Masana Waste and Environmental Management Gauteng Associate
Tsumbedzo Peter Madanda Mr SRK Consulting South Africa (Pty)Ltd KwaZulu-Natal Professional
Sarah Mahlangu Me SRK Consulting South Africa (Pty)Ltd Gauteng Professional
Ismail Mahomed Mr SRK Consulting South Africa (Pty)Ltd Gauteng Professional
Kwazikwakhe Alfred Majola Mr Department of Water and Sanitation Gauteng Professional
Freedom Martin Makomoto Mr Makomoto and Sebe Environmental Consulting Gauteng Associate
Tuwani Malima Mr University of Venda Northern Student
Michael Maluleke Mr Department of Water and Sanitation KwaZulu-Natal Professional
Flavel Mampa Mr Geo Pollution Technologies (Pty) Ltd Gauteng Ordinary
Sekgothe Reuben Mampuru Mr Lefatshe Minerals and Consulting Pty Ltd Gauteng Professional
Golden Manganyi Mr Masana Waste and Environmental Management Gauteng Professional
Alkie Marais Mr Geostratum Gauteng Professional
Alfred Kgothatso Maseko Mr Private Consultant Gauteng Ordinary
Khuliso Masindi Dr Witwatersrand University Gauteng Ordinary
Matome Eugene Masipa Mr Kopano Geosolutions Northern Professional
Megan Masson Me Golder Associates Africa (Pty)Ltd Gauteng Professional
Brigett Siphosethu Matomela Me UFS, Institute for Groundwater Studies Central Branch (Bloemfontein) Student
Ndukenhle Douglas Mbata Mr Department of Water and Sanitation Eastern Cape Professional
Izelda Mbatha Mrs Aquatico Gauteng Professional
Mojalefa Victor Mbewe Mr Geo Pollution Technologies (Pty)Ltd Gauteng Professional
Akwensioge Mbinze Me Mpumamanzi Group Gauteng Ordinary
David McGibbon Mr Umvoto Africa (Pty)Ltd Western Cape Professional
Cedric Meier Mr Independent Consultant Gauteng Professional
Meris Mills Dr Mills Water Western Cape Professional
Raymond Minnaar Mr SLR Consulting (Pty)Ltd Gauteng Professional
Sakhile Sibusiso Edwin Mndaweni Mr Department of Water and Sanitation Gauteng Professional
Oudi Modisha Me Golder Associates Africa (Pty)Ltd Gauteng Professional
Lethula Mofokeng Mr CSIR Gauteng Student
Tumelo Mokgatle Mr Department of Water and Sanitation Gauteng Professional
George Molaolwa Mr Department of Water and Sanitation Central Branch (Bloemfontein) Associate
Greg Molzen Mr Umvoto Africa (Pty)Ltd Western Cape Professional
Thapelo Mongala Mr North-West University Northern Ordinary
Ritchie Morris Mr MEGA Western Cape Professional
Kym L Morton Dr KLM Consulting Services (Pty) Ltd Gauteng Honorary
Motlole Chris Moseki Dr Department of Water and Sanitation Gauteng Professional
Ruan Mostert Mr Wesst Consulting (Pty)Ltd Gauteng Professional
Ferdinand Mostert Mr Gradient Consulting (Pty)Ltd Gauteng Professional
Nancy Semphete Motebe Me Independent Consultant Gauteng Professional
Matome Lucky Mothetha Mr City of Ekurhuleni Gauteng Associate
Etienne Mouton Mr Hallowed Ground Consulting (Pty)Ltd Eastern Cape Professional
Mapula Rachel Mpe Department of Water and Sanitation Northern Professional
Moses Msitsini Mr GEOSS South Africa (Pty) Ltd Western Cape Ordinary
Azwindini Mukheli Mr SRK Consulting South Africa (Pty)Ltd Gauteng Professional
Thendo Mukoma Me Department of Public Works and Infrastructure Gauteng Ordinary
Daniél Mulder Mr GEOSS South Africa (Pty) Ltd Western Cape Associate
Charl Muller Mr GEOSS South Africa (Pty) Ltd Western Cape Professional
Funzani Duncan Munyai Mr Independent Consultant Northern Professional
Sedzani Elia Muravha Mr Geo Pollution Technologies (Pty)Ltd Gauteng Ordinary
Kes John Murray Mr GEOSS South Africa (Pty) Ltd Western Cape Professional
John Murray Mr MESA (Pty) Ltd Western Cape Professional
Vuyelwa Mvandaba Me CSIR-Hydroscience Gauteng Ordinary
Jan Albert Myburgh Mr AGES Omega (Pty)Ltd Eastern Cape Professional
Preanna Naicker Me GEOSS South Africa (Pty) Ltd Western Cape Associate
Sivashni Naicker Me Department of Water and Sanitation Gauteng Professional
Devendran Naidoo Mr Geosure Groundwater (Pty) Ltd KwaZulu-Natal Professional
Thiloshini Naidoo Mrs Agri and Industrial Services KwaZulu-Natal Ordinary
Mothae Namane Mr UFS, Institute for Groundwater Studies Central Branch (Bloemfontein) Student
Elida Naude Mrs Eco Elementum Geohydrology (Pty) Ltd. Gauteng Professional
Gugulethu Geraldine Ndlovu Me University of the Witwatersrand Gauteng Student
Mbali Ndlovu Me Focus Project Management KwaZulu-Natal Professional
Gert Nel Mr SRK Consulting South Africa (Pty)Ltd Eastern Cape Professional
Jaco Nel Dr City of Cape Town Western Cape Professional
Phathutshedzo Nemaxwi Mrs Department of Water and Sanitation Gauteng Professional
Duduzile Ngidi Me Ludloko Developments KwaZulu-Natal Ordinary
Enez Nickall Me Coolela Water Technologies Gauteng Professional
Maletele Sephorah Nkadimeng Me University of the Free State / Inkomati Catchment Management Agency (IUCMA) Central Branch (Bloemfontein) Student
Sifiso Collen Nkosi Mr Geo Pollution Technologies (Pty)Ltd Gauteng Professional
Aviwe Sisonke Nontenja Mr Tosca Lab Eastern Cape Professional
Nthabiseng Nooe Me International student was with DWS Western Cape Associate
Makhojane Ntsolo Me UFS, Institute for Groundwater Studies Central Branch (Bloemfontein) Ordinary
Richard O Brien Mr SRK Consulting South Africa (Pty)Ltd Western Cape Ordinary
Adolf Gerswin October Mr ERM South Africa Western Cape Professional
Tobiloba Onipe Mr University of Venda / Diges CC Northern Professional
Roger Parsons Dr Parsons & Associates Western Cape Professional
Michael Phelan Mr Parsons and Associates Specialist Groundwater Consultants Eastern Cape Associate
Callie Pickering Mrs GCS (Pty)Ltd KwaZulu-Natal Professional
Adriaan Pretorius Mr JMA Consulting (Pty)Ltd Gauteng Ordinary
Jakobus Prinsloo Mr Umvoto Africa (Pty)Ltd Western Cape Professional
Koena Ramasenya Mr Council for Geoscience Gauteng Associate
Ernest Rambau Mr AECOM Gauteng Professional
Kornelius Riemann Dr Umvoto Africa (Pty)Ltd Western Cape Professional
Lars Roesler Mr BAUER Technologies South Africa (Pty) Ltd Western Cape Ordinary
Regan Rose Mr JG Afrika KwaZulu-Natal Professional
Angus Errol Rowland Mr Independent Consultant Gauteng Professional
Dirk Cornelius Rudolph Mr GHT Consulting Eastern Cape Professional
Bishwarnand Sahadeo Mr Private Consultant KwaZulu-Natal Professional
Donovan Samuels Mr Geoleco (Pty)Ltd Eastern Cape Professional
Elanda Schaffner Mrs GWD Gauteng Ordinary
Mark Schapers Mr JG Afrika KwaZulu-Natal Professional
Robert Ignatius Schapers Mr JG Afrika KwaZulu-Natal Professional
Frank Schmidt Mr Geology for Africa SAS Gauteng Professional
Ockie Scholtz Mr Shangoni Management Services Pty Ltd Gauteng Professional
Lerato Sebesho Me Council for Geoscience Gauteng Professional
Rupert Sebire Mr Geomeasure Group (Pty)Ltd KwaZulu-Natal Ordinary
Matome Sekiba Mr Council for Geoscience Gauteng Professional
Sasha Dean Singh Mr Umvoto Africa (Pty)Ltd Western Cape Ordinary
Onke Knowledge Skenjana Mr AGES Omega (Pty)Ltd Eastern Cape Ordinary
Lizanne Smit Me GEOSS South Africa (Pty) Ltd Western Cape Associate
Craig Smith Dr Geological Society of South Africa Gauteng Professional
Henok Solomon Mr University of the Western Cape Western Cape Ordinary
Cornelis Johannes (Neels) Sonnekus Mr VSA Rebotile Metsi Consulting (Pty)Ltd Northern Professional
Albie Steyn Me Council for Geoscience Western Cape Associate
Taryn M Swales Me Geomeasure Group (Pty)Ltd KwaZulu-Natal Professional
Johan Swanepoel Mr UFS, Institute for Groundwater Studies Central Branch (Bloemfontein) Student
Bamanye Takashe Mr Nelson Mandela University Eastern Cape Student
Marius Terblanche Mr Geo Pollution Technologies (Pty)Ltd Gauteng Professional
Christie Lynn Terrell Mrs SRK Consulting South Africa (Pty)Ltd Gauteng Professional
Jamie-Lee Thomas Mrs SRK Consulting South Africa (Pty)Ltd Eastern Cape Professional
Isa Thompson Mrs Department of Water and Sanitation (retired) Gauteng Honorary
Luke Towers Mr Umvoto Africa (Pty)Ltd Western Cape Professional
Gideon Tredoux Dr Independent Consultant Western Cape Honorary
Shane Turner Mr JMA Consulting (Pty)Ltd Gauteng Professional
Elaine van der Linde Mrs Prescali Environmental Consultants (Pty)Ltd Gauteng Professional
Pieter Van der Merwe Mr Crusader Consulting (Pty)Ltd Gauteng Ordinary
Anna Susanna (Ansu) Van Der Walt Mrs Jones & Wagener (Pty)Ltd Gauteng Associate
Johan van der Walt Mr AB Pumps Eastern Cape Ordinary
Jean Van der Walt Mr Geo Pollution Technologies (Pty)Ltd Gauteng Ordinary
Louis van der Walt Mr Core Groundwater Technical Services CC (CGTS) Gauteng Professional
George van der Watt Mr Pharmatrend Projects cc Gauteng Associate
Alta Van Dyk Mrs Alta van Dyk Environmental Consultants CC Gauteng Associate
Gawie van Dyk Mr Department of Water and Sanitation Central Branch (Bloemfontein) Ordinary
Albert van Heerden Mr Geo Pollution Technologies (Pty)Ltd Gauteng Ordinary
Louis Jacobus van Niekerk Mr GHT Consulting Central Branch (Bloemfontein) Professional
Johanna (Jorette) Van Rooyen Mrs Veltwater Groundwater Specialists Gauteng Professional
Christel van Staden Me GEOSS South Africa (Pty) Ltd Western Cape Associate
Beate Van Straten Me Engeolab CC KwaZulu-Natal Ordinary
Wilna van Wyk Mrs SMN International Central Branch (Bloemfontein) Professional
Lerize Van Wyk Ms GCS (Pty)Ltd Gauteng Ordinary
Yazeed Van Wyk Mr Water Research Commission Gauteng Professional
Talita Van Zyl Golder Associates Africa (Pty)Ltd Gauteng Professional
Sonia Veltman Mrs Veltwater Groundwater Specialists Western Cape Professional
Christiaan Vermaak Mr Tucana Solutions Central Branch (Bloemfontein) Professional
Nicolette Vermaak Me UFS, Institute for Groundwater Studies Central Branch (Bloemfontein) Professional
Danie Vermeulen Prof UFS, Institute for Groundwater Studies Central Branch (Bloemfontein) Professional
Annalisa Sarga Vicente Me SRK Consulting South Africa (Pty)Ltd Western Cape Ordinary
Albertus Viljoen Mr Tshiping Water User Association Central Branch (Bloemfontein) Ordinary
Karen Grothe Villholth Dr IWMI, International Water Management Institute Gauteng Ordinary
Desmond Visser Mr SRK Consulting South Africa (Pty)Ltd Western Cape Professional
Reinhardt V Weidemann Jnr Mr VSA Leboa Consulting (Pty)Ltd Northern Professional
Jannie Weitz Dr Umvoto Africa (Pty)Ltd Western Cape Professional
Derek Whitfield Mr EDRS Gauteng Ordinary
Aarifah Williams Me Nelson Mandela University Eastern Cape Student
Eddie Wise Mr Umvoto Africa (Pty)Ltd Western Cape Professional
Kai Witthueser Prof Delta-H Water Systems Modelling (Pty)Ltd Gauteng Professional
SanMari Woithe Mrs SanMari Geohydro Consulting Eastern Cape Professional
Charissa Worthmann Me Green-ox Consulting Central Branch (Bloemfontein) Associate
Magnificent Thulani Zulu Mr Imbalikazulu Trading Enterprise(Pty) Ltd KwaZulu-Natal Ordinary