Celebrating Membership loyalty and participation!

Amidst trying times, it is with great appreciation that we acknowledge our ongoing and new Membership's loyalty and continued support.
The current 2020 GWD Membership Roll is published below.
[Last updated: 23/09/2020]


Please note that commercially available Professional Members' contact details are listed in the Professional Database.

GWD Membership in support of groundwater initiatives.
With the advent of our online events more than 600 member attendees have been recorded.

MembershipNameSurnameTitleOrganisationGWD Branch
StudentPatrick CAdadziMrUFS, Institute for Groundwater StudiesCentral Branch (Bloemfontein)
HonoraryShafickAdamsDrWater Research CommissionGauteng Branch
StudentUlane NoelleAlbrechtMrsUniversity of PretoriaGauteng Branch
Ordinary
Branch Chair
AmyAllwrightDr UFS, Institute for Groundwater StudiesCentral Branch (Bloemfontein)
ProfessionalPieterBadenhorstMrGeo Pollution Technologies  (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
OrdinarySimamkeleBaqaMrDigby Wells EnvironmentalGauteng Branch
ProfessionalOliverBarkerMrBanzi Geotechnics CCGauteng Branch
ProfessionalDale LeithBarrowMrGEOSS South Africa (Pty)LtdWestern Cape Branch
OrdinaryHansBeekmanDrIndependant ConsultantWestern Cape/ International
ProfessionalDylanBlakeMrUmvoto Africa (Pty)LtdWestern Cape Branch
ProfessionalWilb√® BlayMrAGES Omega (Pty)LtdEastern Cape Branch
ProfessionalImmoBlecherMrIndependent ConsultantWestern Cape Branch
OrdinaryHanreBlignautMrOverstrand MunicipalityWestern Cape Branch
OrdinaryHellenBooysenMrsTricon Agric ServicesGauteng Branch
OrdinaryCarinBosmanMrsCarin Bosman Sustainable Solutions (CBSS)Gauteng Branch
HonoraryJopieBothaProfUFS, Institute for Groundwater StudiesCentral Branch (Bloemfontein)
ProfessionalLouisBothaMrGroundwater SquareGauteng Branch
ProfessionalHendrik JohannesBothaMrGCS (Pty) LtdKwaZulu-Natal Branch
HonoraryEberhardBrauneProfUniversity of the Western CapeGauteng Branch
ProfessionalNeldaBreedtMeAquaticoGauteng Branch
OrdinaryAndreBurgerMrVula Amanzi Borehole Drilling(Pty) Ltd Eastern Cape Branch
ProfessionalMorneBurgerMrGeo Pollution Technologies  (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
ProfessionalKarenBurgersMeTerraqua Groundwater Consulting / AdvasianWestern Cape Branch
ProfessionalWadzanaiChimhandaMsItasca Africa (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
ProfessionalVan der AheeCoetseeDrGeo Pollution Technologies  (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
Professional
GWD Exco
JulianConradMrGEOSS South Africa (Pty)LtdWestern Cape Branch
ProfessionalMatthewDamhuisMrAlicanto Groundwater SolutionsGauteng Branch
Professional
Branch Chair
IngridDennisProfUniversity of the North-West, Potchefstroom CampusNorthern Branch
OrdinaryRainierDennisDrNorth-West University, Potchefstroom CampusNorthern Branch
Professional
GWD Exco
MatthysDippenaarProfUniversity of PretoriaGauteng Branch
ProfessionalJacquesDu PreezMrENGEOLAB CCKwaZulu-Natal Branch
HonoraryWillemDu ToitMrDepartment of Water and Sanitation (Retired)Gauteng Branch
ProfessionalGideon JohannesDu ToitDrGeo Pollution Technologies  (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
ProfessionalJohan Du ToitMrJMA Consulting (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
ProfessionalShuaibDustayMrSRK Consulting South Africa (Pty)LtdWestern Cape Branch
ProfessionalDianaDutheMrsItasca Africa (Pty)LtdGauteng Branch
OrdinaryBrianDyasonMrDepartment of Water and SanitationWestern Cape Branch
OrdinaryCasper ErasmusMrDepartment of Water and SanitationGauteng Branch
ProfessionalCobusErasmusMrGEMECSGauteng Branch
ProfessionalSurinaEsterhuyseMrsUniversity of the Free StateCentral Branch (Bloemfontein)
Ordinary
National Chairperson
FanusFourieMrDepartment of Water and SanitationGauteng Branch
ProfessionalRobelGebrekristosDrDigby Wells EnvironmentalGauteng Branch
ProfessionalHennoGerickeMrDepartment of Water and SanitationCentral Branch (Bloemfontein)
ProfessionalAlistair DGilbertMrSRK Consulting South Africa (Pty) LtdWestern Cape Branch
ProfessionalCharlesGoodspeedMrGoodspeed Environmental ServicesKwaZulu-Natal Branch
OrdinaryLizetteGoosenMeSRK Consulting South Africa (Pty) LtdKwaZulu-Natal Branch
Professional EuniceGoossensMeSRK Consulting South Africa (Pty) LtdEastern Cape Branch
OrdinaryFerdiGoussardMrKUMBA IRON OREGauteng Branch
ProfessionalChristoGouwsMrGeo Pollution Technologies  (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
ProfessionalRiaanGrobbelaarMrJMA Consulting (Pty)LtdGauteng Branch
AssociateZolwaziGumedeMrIzwelihle Group (Pty) LtdKwaZulu-Natal Branch
ProfessionalKeolebogileHalenyaneMeUgwa staff solutions (Pty) LtdGauteng 
ProfessionalErinHaricombeMrsSRK Consulting South Africa (Pty) LtdWestern Cape Branch
ProfessionalChrisHartnadyMrUmvoto Africa (Pty)LtdWestern Cape Branch
ProfessionalCarelHauptMrWSM Leshika Consulting (Pty)LtdNorthern Branch
ProfessionalRowenaHayMrsUmvoto Africa (Pty)LtdWestern Cape Branch
OrdinaryMatthewHillsMrNelson Mandela Bay MunicipalityEastern Cape Branch
ProfessionalMartinHollandDrDelta-H Water Systems Modelling (Pty)LtdGauteng Branch
ProfessionalRui HugmanDrUmvoto Africa (Pty)LtdWestern Cape Branch
ProfessionalSheilaImrieMrsSRK Consulting South Africa (Pty) LtdWestern Cape Branch
Professional
Branch Chair
SumayaIsraelDrUniversity of the Western CapeWestern Cape Branch
ProfessionalAndrewJohnstoneMrGCS (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
ProfessionalAntonJonesMrDepartment of Water and SanitationCentral Branch (Bloemfontein)
OrdinaryNeboJovanovicDrCSIRWestern Cape Branch
StudentRefiloeKadiakaMeTshwane University of TechnologyGauteng Branch
AssociateNombuso PalesaKhetsiMeAnglo AmericanNorthern Branch
ProfessionalSagadevanKistenMrPrivate ConsultantKwaZulu-Natal Branch
Professional LakheKomaniMrDepartment of Water and SanitationWestern Cape Branch
ProfessionalRainerKrantzMrGraell LtdGauteng Branch
ProfessionalJohanKriekMrGleam HydroGauteng Branch
ProfessionalRionaKrugerMrsSRK Consulting South Africa (Pty) LtdEastern Cape Branch
Professional
Branch Chair
PieterLabuschagneMrGCS (Pty) LtdKwaZulu-Natal Branch
ProfessionalSimone LabuschagneMrsAECIKwaZulu-Natal Branch
OrdinaryAJLandmannMrIndependent Water ccCentral Branch (Bloemfontein)
ProfessionalIreneLeaMrsIrene Lea Environmental and HydrogeologyGauteng Branch
ProfessionalPaulLeeMrUmvoto Africa (Pty)LtdWestern Cape Branch
ProfessionalSechaba ElmonLenongMrCouncil for GeoscienceGauteng Branch
OrdinaryChristopherLentzMrAIG Pumps and SealsEastern Cape Branch
ProfessionalJan-MichaelLombardMrJMA Consulting (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
Professional Tobias JLoubserMrLoubser Water Resources ConsultGauteng Branch
ProfessionalPaulLourensMrUFS, Institute for Groundwater StudiesCentral Branch (Bloemfontein)
ProfessionalChristo JohnLouwMrDepartment of Water and SanitationNorthern Branch
Associate Moses NdunaMabasaMrMasana Waste and Environmental Management
ProfessionalTsumbedzo PeterMadandaMrSRK Consulting South Africa (Pty)LtdKwaZulu-Natal Branch
ProfessionalSarahMahlanguMeSRK Consulting South Africa (Pty)LtdGauteng Branch
ProfessionalIsmailMahomedMrSRK Consulting South Africa (Pty)LtdGauteng Branch
Professional
Branch Chair
Kwazikwakhe AlfredMajolaMrDepartment of Water and SanitationGauteng Branch
StudentTuwaniMalimaMrUniversity of VendaNorthern Branch
ProfessionalMichaelMalulekeMrDepartment of Water and SanitationKwaZulu-Natal Branch
ProfessionalGolden ManganyiMrMasana Waste and Environmental ManagementGauteng
Branch
OrdinaryAlfred KgothatsoMasekoMrPrivate ConsultantGauteng Branch
ProfessionalMatomeMasipa Kopano GeosolutionsNorthern Branch
ProfessionalMeganMassonMsGolder Associates Africa (Pty)LtdGauteng Branch
ProfessionalNdukenhle DouglasMbataMrJG AfrikaKwaZulu-Natal Branch
ProfessionalMojalefa VictorMbeweMrGeo Pollution Technologies  (Pty) LtdGauteng
Branch
ProfessionalDavidMcGibbonMrUmvoto Africa (Pty)LtdWestern Cape Branch
Professional CedricMeierMrPrivate Consultant Gauteng Branch
ProfessionalMerisMillsDrMills WaterWestern Cape Branch
ProfessionalRaymondMinnaarMrSLR Consulting (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
ProfessionalSakhile Sibusiso EdwinMndaweniMrDepartment of Water and SanitationGauteng Branch
ProfessionalOudiModishaMeGolder Associates Africa (Pty)LtdGauteng Branch
StudentLethulaMofokengMrCSIRGauteng Branch
Associate GeorgeMolaolwaMrDepartment of Water and SanitationCentral Branch (Bloemfontein)
ProfessionalGregMolzenMrUmvoto Africa (Pty)LtdWestern Cape Branch
OrdinaryThapeloMongalaMrNorth-West UniversityNorthern Branch
ProfessionalRitchieMorrisMrMEGAWestern Cape Branch
HonoraryKym LMortonDrKLM Consulting Services (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
ProfessionalMotlole ChrisMosekiDrDepartment of Water and SanitationGauteng Branch
ProfessionalRuanMostertMrWesst Consulting (Pty)LtdGauteng Branch
ProfessionalFerdinandMostertMrGradient Consulting (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
ProfessionalNancy SempheteMotebeMeIndependent ConsultantGauteng Branch
Professional
Branch Chair
EtienneMoutonMrHallowed Ground Consulting (Pty)LtdEastern Cape Branch
ProfessionalRachelMpeMsDepartment of Water and SanitationGauteng Branch
ProfessionalAzwindiniMukheliMrSRK Consulting South Africa (Pty)LtdGauteng Branch
OrdinaryThendoMukomaMeDepartment of Public Works and Infrastructure Gauteng Branch
ProfessionalFunzani DuncanMunyaiMrIndependent ConsultantNorthern Branch
OrdinarySedzani EliaMuravhaMrGeo Pollution Technologies  (Pty) Ltd(was AECOM)Gauteng Branch
ProfessionalJohn HEMurrayMrMESA Pty Ltd (Mining Industry)Western Cape Branch
OrdinaryVuyelwaMvandabaMsCSIRGauteng Branch
ProfessionalJan AlbertMyburghMrAGES Omega (Pty)LtdEastern Cape Branch
ProfessionalSivashniNaickerMeDepartment of Water and SanitationGauteng Branch
OrdinaryThiloshiniNaidooMrsAGRI AND INDUSTRIAL SERVICESKwaZulu-Natal Branch
ProfessionalElidaNaudeMrsEco Elementum Geohydrology (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
ProfessionalMbaliNdlovuMeFocus Project ManagementKwaZulu-Natal Branch
ProfessionalGertNelMrSRK Consulting South Africa (Pty)LtdEastern Cape Branch
Professional
GWD Exco
JacoNelDrUniversity of the Western CapeWestern Cape Branch
OrdinaryDuduzileNgidiMeLudloko DevelopmentsKwaZulu-Natal Branch
ProfessionalSifiso CollenNkosiMrGeo Pollution Technologies  (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
OrdinaryNthabisengNooeMeInternational student was with DWSWestern Cape Branch
OrdinaryRichardO'BrienMrSRK Consulting South Africa (Pty)LtdWestern Cape Branch
ProfessionalAdolf GerswinOctoberMrERM (Environmental Resource Management)Western Cape Branch
ProfessionalRogerParsonsDrParsons & AssociatesWestern Cape Branch
AssociateMichael PhelanMrParsons & AssociatesEastern Cape Branch
ProfessionalCalliePickeringMrsGCS (Pty) LtdKwaZulu-Natal Branch
OrdinaryAdriaan PretoriusMrJMA Consulting (Pty)LtdGauteng Branch
ProfessionalJakobusPrinslooMrUmvoto (Pty) LtdWestern Cape Branch
ProfessionalErnestRambauMrAECOMGauteng Branch
ProfessionalKorneliusRiemannDrUmvoto Africa (Pty)LtdWestern Cape Branch
OrdinaryLarsRoeslerMrBAUER Technologies South Africa (Pty) LtdWestern Cape Branch
ProfessionalReganRoseMrJG AfrikaKwaZulu-Natal Branch
ProfessionalAngus ErrolRowlandMrIndependent ConsultantGauteng Branch
ProfessionalDirk Cornelius
RudolphMrGHT ConsultingEastern Cape Branch
ProfessionalBishwarnandSahadeoMrPrivate ConsultantKwaZulu-Natal Branch
ProfessionalDonovanSamuelsMrGeoleco (Pty) LtdEastern Cape Branch
Ordinary
GWD Exco
ElandaSchaffnerMrsGWDGauteng Branch
ProfessionalMarkSchapersMrJG AfrikaKwaZulu-Natal Branch
ProfessionalRobert IgnatiusSchapersMrJG AfrikaKwaZulu-Natal Branch
ProfessionalFrankSchmidtMrGeology for Africa SASGauteng Branch
ProfessionalOckie FScholtzMrShangoni Management Services (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
ProfessionalLeratoSebeshoMeCouncil for GeoscienceGauteng Branch
OrdinaryRupertSebireMrGeomeasure Group (Pty) LtdKwaZulu-Natal Branch
ProfessionalMatomeSekibaMrCouncil for GeoscienceGauteng Branch
OrdinarySasha DeanSinghMrUmvoto Africa (Pty) LtdWestern Cape Branch
ProfessionalOnke KnowledgeSkenjanaMrAGES Omega (Pty)LtdEastern Cape Branch
ProfessionalCraigSmithDrGeological Society of South AfricaGauteng Branch
OrdinaryHenokSolomonMrUniversity of the Western CapeWestern Cape Branch
ProfessionalCornelis Johannes (Neels)SonnekusMrVSA Rebotile Metsi Consulting (Pty)LtdNorthern Branch
ProfessionalTaryn MSwalesMeGeomeasure Group (Pty)LtdKwaZulu-Natal Branch
ProfessionalMarius TerblancheMrGeo Pollution Technologies  (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
ProfessionalChristie LynnTerrellMrsSRK Consulting South Africa (Pty)LtdGauteng Branch
HonoraryIsaThompsonMrsDepartment of Water and Sanitation (retired) Gauteng Branch
ProfessionalLukeTowersMrUmvoto Africa (Pty)LtdWestern Cape Branch
ProfessionalShaneTurnerMrJMA Consulting (Pty)LtdGauteng Branch
ProfessionalCameron CliveTurnerMrJones & Wagener (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
ProfessionalWillemVan BiljonMrGeo Pollution Technologies  (Pty) Ltdwestern Cape Branch
ProfessionalElaineVan der LindeMrsPrescali Environmental Consultants (Pty)LtdGauteng Branch
OrdinaryPieterVan der MerweMrCrusader Consulting (Pty)LtdGauteng Branch
OrdinaryJeanVan der WaltMrGeo Pollution Technologies  (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
OrdinaryJohanVan der WaltAB PumpsEastern Cape Branch
OrdinaryGeorgeVan der WattMrPharmatrend Projects ccGauteng Branch
OrdinaryGawieVan DykMrDepartment of Water and SanitationCentral Branch (Bloemfontein)
OrdinaryAltaVan DykMrsAlta van Dyk Environmental Consultants CCGauteng Branch
OrdinaryAlbertVan HeerdenMrGeo Pollution Technologies  (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
ProfessionalLouis JacobusVan NiekerkMrGHT ConsultingCentral Branch (Bloemfontein)
ProfessionalJohanna (Jorette)Van RooyenMrsVeltwater Groundwater SpecialistsGauteng Branch
OrdinaryBeateVan StratenMeEngeolab CCKwaZulu-Natal Branch
ProfessionalWilnaVan WykMrsSMN InternationalCentral Branch (Bloemfontein)
Professional
GWD Exco
YazeedVan WykMrWater Research CommissionGauteng Branch
OrdinaryLerizeVan Wyk GCS (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
ProfessionalNicolaasVan ZylHydrogeek Consulting (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
ProfessionalTalita Van ZylMsGolder Associates Africa (Pty)LtdGauteng Branch
ProfessionalSoniaVeltmanMrsVeltwater Groundwater SpecialistsWestern Cape Branch
ProfessionalChristiaanVermaakMrTucana SolutionsCentral Branch (Bloemfontein)
Professional
GWD Exco
NicoletteVermaakMeUFS, Institute for Groundwater StudiesCentral Branch (Bloemfontein)
ProfessionalDanieVermeulenProfUFS, Institute for Groundwater StudiesCentral Branch (Bloemfontein)
OrdinaryAlbertusViljoenMrTshiping Water User AssociationCentral Branch (Bloemfontein)
OrdinaryKaren GrotheVillholthDrIWMI, International Water Management InstituteGauteng Branch
Professional DesmondVisserMrSRK Consulting South Africa (Pty)LtdWestern Cape Branch
ProfessionalReinhardt V
Jnr
Weidemann MrVSA Leboa Consulting (Pty)LtdNorthern Branch
ProfessionalJannie WeitzDrUmvoto Africa (Pty)LtdWestern Cape Branch
ProfessionalEddieWiseMrUmvoto Africa (Pty)LtdWestern Cape Branch
OrdinaryDerekWhitfield MrEDRS (Pty)LtdGauteng Branch
ProfessionalKaiWitthueserProfDelta-H Water Systems Modelling (Pty)LtdGauteng Branch
ProfessionalSanMariWoitheMrsSanMari Geohydro ConsultingEastern Cape Branch
OrdinaryMagnificent ThulaniZuluMrImbalikazulu Trading Enterprise (Pty) LtdKwaZulu-Natal Branch
National Chairperson: Mr Fanus Fourie
Vice-Chairperson: Ms Nicolette Vermaak
National Treasurer: Mr Yazeed van Wyk
National Secretariat: Dr Jaco Nel
National Coordinator: Ms Elanda Schaffner

Please contact this Committee via [email protected]

Copyright © 2018 Ground Water Division of Geological Society of South Africa. All Rights Reserved. Website Design by Digital Takeover.
twitterfacebookenvelopelinkedin linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram