Please note that commercially available GWD Professional Members' contact details are accessible via the PROFESSIONAL DIRECTORY

ActiveMembershipNameSurnameTitleOrganisationGWD Branch
2020StudentPatrick CAdadziMrUFS, Institute for Groundwater StudiesCentral Branch (Bloemfontein)
2020/2021HonoraryShafickAdamsDrWater Research CommissionGauteng Branch
2020StudentUlane NoelleAlbrechtMrsUniversity of PretoriaGauteng Branch
2020/2021Ordinary
Branch Chair
AmyAllwrightDr UFS, Institute for Groundwater StudiesCentral Branch (Bloemfontein)
2020/2021ProfessionalPieterBadenhorstMrGeo Pollution Technologies  (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2020OrdinarySimamkeleBaqaMrDigby Wells EnvironmentalGauteng Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalOliverBarkerMrBanzi Geotechnics CCGauteng Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalDale LeithBarrowMrGEOSS South Africa (Pty)LtdWestern Cape Branch
2020OrdinaryHansBeekmanDrIndependent ConsultantWestern Cape/ International
2021Associate CarlosBezuidenhoutProfNorth-West University, School of Environmental Science and Developmental MicrobiologyNorthern Branch
2020ProfessionalDylanBlakeMrUmvoto Africa (Pty)LtdWestern Cape Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalWilbè BlayMrAGES Omega (Pty)LtdEastern Cape Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalImmoBlecherMrIndependent ConsultantWestern Cape Branch
2020/2021Associate HanreBlignautMrOverstrand MunicipalityWestern Cape Branch
2020OrdinaryHellenBooysenMrsTricon Agric ServicesGauteng Branch
2020/2021OrdinaryCarinBosmanMrsCarin Bosman Sustainable Solutions (CBSS)Gauteng Branch
2020/2021HonoraryJopieBothaProfUFS, Institute for Groundwater StudiesCentral Branch (Bloemfontein)
2020ProfessionalLouisBothaMrGroundwater SquareGauteng Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalHenri (HJ)BothaMrGCS (Pty) LtdKwaZulu-Natal Branch
2020/2021HonoraryEberhardBrauneProfUniversity of the Western CapeGauteng Branch
2021AssociateLizanneBredenkampMeKumba Iron OreCentral Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalNeldaBreedtMeAquatico Scientific (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2020/2021OrdinaryAndreBurgerMrVula Amanzi Borehole Drilling(Pty) Ltd Eastern Cape Branch
2021OrdinaryMiladaBurgerMrsAmatola Plant Hire t/a Drilling AfricaEastern Cape Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalMorneBurgerMrGeo Pollution Technologies  (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalKarenBurgersMeTerraqua Groundwater Consulting / AdvasianWestern Cape Branch
2021Professional Michiel AndreBuysMrAquatico ScientificGauteng Branch
2021OrdinaryAlbertCarowMrJMA Consulting (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2020ProfessionalWadzanaiChimhandaMsItasca Africa (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalVan der AheeCoetseeDrGeo Pollution Technologies  (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2020/2021Professional
GWD Exco
JulianConradMrGEOSS South Africa (Pty)LtdWestern Cape Branch
2020ProfessionalMatthewDamhuisMrAlicanto Groundwater SolutionsGauteng Branch
2021AssociateJeandreDe BeerMsGEOSS South Africa (Pty) LtdWestern Cape Branch
2020/2021Professional
Branch Chair
IngridDennisProfUniversity of the North-West, Potchefstroom CampusNorthern Branch
2020OrdinaryRainierDennisDrNorth-West University, Potchefstroom CampusNorthern Branch
2020/2021Professional
GWD Exco
MatthysDippenaarProfUniversity of PretoriaGauteng Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalJacquesDu PreezMrENGEOLAB CCKwaZulu-Natal Branch
2020/2021HonoraryWillemDu ToitMrDepartment of Water and Sanitation (Retired)Gauteng Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalGideon JohannesDu ToitDrGeo Pollution Technologies  (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalJohan Du ToitMrJMA Consulting (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2021OrdinaryGladness NDumaMrsVunezakho Trading EnterpriseKwaZulu-Natal Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalShuaibDustayMrSRK Consulting South Africa (Pty)LtdWestern Cape Branch
2020ProfessionalDianaDutheMrsItasca Africa (Pty)LtdGauteng Branch
2020OrdinaryBrianDyasonMrDepartment of Water and SanitationWestern Cape Branch
2021ProfessionalCornéEngelbrechtMrGEOSS South Africa (Pty)LtdWestern Cape Branch
2020/2021OrdinaryCasper ErasmusMrDepartment of Water and SanitationGauteng Branch
2020ProfessionalCobusErasmusMrGEMECSGauteng Branch
2020ProfessionalSurinaEsterhuyseMrsUniversity of the Free StateCentral Branch (Bloemfontein)
2020/2021Ordinary
National Chairperson
FanusFourieMrDepartment of Water and SanitationGauteng Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalFrancoisFourieDrUFS, Institute for Groundwater StudiesCentral Branch (Bloemfontein)
2021StudentZaheed GaffoorMrUniversity of the Western CapeWestern Cape Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalRobelGebrekristosDrDigby Wells EnvironmentalGauteng Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalHennoGerickeMrDepartment of Water and SanitationCentral Branch (Bloemfontein)
2020ProfessionalAlistair DGilbertMrSRK Consulting South Africa (Pty) LtdWestern Cape Branch
2020ProfessionalCharlesGoodspeedMrGoodspeed Environmental ServicesKwaZulu-Natal Branch
2020OrdinaryLizetteGoosenMeSRK Consulting South Africa (Pty) LtdKwaZulu-Natal Branch
2020/2021Professional EuniceGoossensMeSRK Consulting South Africa (Pty) LtdEastern Cape Branch
2020OrdinaryFerdiGoussardMrKumba Iron OreGauteng Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalChristoGouwsMrGeo Pollution Technologies  (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalNishenGovenderMrPrivate ConsultantGauteng Branch
2021ProfessionalAndrew JGreetMrDavies Lynn & Partners (Pty) LtdKwaZulu-Natal Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalRiaanGrobbelaarMrJMA Consulting (Pty)LtdGauteng Branch
2021ProfessionalLeonGroenewaldMrSRK Consulting South Africa (Pty) LtdWestern Cape Branch
2020AssociateZolwaziGumedeMrIzwelihle Group (Pty) LtdKwaZulu-Natal Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalKeolebogileHalenyaneMeUgwa Staff Solutions (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch 
2020/2021ProfessionalErinHaricombeMrsSRK Consulting South Africa (Pty) LtdWestern Cape Branch
2021AssociateZitaHariallMsGEOSS South Africa (Pty) Ltd Western Cape Branch
2020ProfessionalChrisHartnadyMrUmvoto Africa (Pty)LtdWestern Cape Branch
2021ProfessionalKobusHaumannMrSGHS (Sustainable GeoHydrological Solutions)Central Branch
2020ProfessionalCarelHauptMrWSM Leshika Consulting (Pty)LtdNorthern Branch
2020ProfessionalRowenaHayMrsUmvoto Africa (Pty)LtdWestern Cape Branch
2021AssociateMegan Hill MsAGES (Pty)LtdGauteng Branch
2020OrdinaryMatthewHillsMrNelson Mandela Bay MunicipalityEastern Cape Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalMartinHollandDrDelta-H Water Systems Modelling (Pty)LtdGauteng Branch
2021AssociateMichael HollowayMrGEOSS South Africa (Pty) Ltd Western Cape Branch
2020ProfessionalRui HugmanDrUmvoto Africa (Pty)LtdWestern Cape Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalSheilaImrieMrsSRK Consulting South Africa (Pty) LtdWestern Cape Branch
2020/2021Professional
Branch Chair
SumayaIsraelDrUniversity of the Western CapeWestern Cape Branch
2020ProfessionalAndrewJohnstoneMrGCS (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2020ProfessionalAntonJonesMrDepartment of Water and SanitationCentral Branch (Bloemfontein)
2020StudentLincolnJordaanMrUFS, Institute for Groundwater StudiesCentral Branch (Bloemfontein)
2020OrdinaryNeboJovanovicDrCSIRWestern Cape Branch
2020StudentRefiloeKadiakaMeTshwane University of TechnologyGauteng Branch
2020AssociateNombuso PalesaKhetsiMeAnglo AmericanNorthern Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalSagadevan (Raven)KistenMrPrivate ConsultantKwaZulu-Natal Branch
2020Professional LakheKomaniMrDepartment of Water and SanitationWestern Cape Branch
2020StudentFrancoisKotzeMrUniversity of PretoriaGauteng Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalRainerKrantzMrGraell LtdGauteng Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalJohanKriekMrGleam Hydro (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2020ProfessionalRionaKrugerMrsSRK Consulting South Africa (Pty) LtdEastern Cape Branch
2020
Professional
Branch Chair
PieterLabuschagne
Visa to Brisbane (2021)
MrGCS (Pty) LtdKwaZulu-Natal Branch
2020ProfessionalSimone LabuschagneMrsAECIKwaZulu-Natal Branch
2020OrdinaryAJLandmannMrIndependent Water ccCentral Branch (Bloemfontein)
2020/2021AssociateReubenLazarusMrGEOSS South Africa (Pty) LtdWestern Cape Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalIreneLeaMrsIrene Lea Environmental and HydrogeologyGauteng Branch
2020ProfessionalPaulLeeMrUmvoto Africa (Pty)LtdWestern Cape Branch
2020ProfessionalSechaba ElmonLenongMrCouncil for GeoscienceGauteng Branch
2020OrdinaryChristopherLentzMrAIG Pumps and SealsEastern Cape Branch
2021Professional Louwrens MLe RouxMrGeo Pollution Technologies (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalJan-MichaelLombardMrJMA Consulting (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2020Professional JoyceLeshomoMsCouncil for GeoscienceGauteng Branch
2020Professional Tobias JLoubserMrLoubser Water Resources ConsultGauteng Branch
2020ProfessionalPaulLourensMrUFS, Institute for Groundwater StudiesCentral Branch (Bloemfontein)
2020/2021AssociateChristo JohnLouwMrDepartment of Water and SanitationNorthern Branch
2021OrdinaryAsandaLusawanaMsGeo Pollution Technologies (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2020Associate Moses NdunaMabasaMrMasana Waste and Environmental ManagementGauteng Branch
2020ProfessionalTsumbedzo PeterMadandaMrSRK Consulting South Africa (Pty)LtdKwaZulu-Natal Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalSarahMahlanguMeSRK Consulting South Africa (Pty)LtdGauteng Branch
2020ProfessionalIsmailMahomedMrSRK Consulting South Africa (Pty)LtdGauteng Branch
2020/2021Professional
Branch Chair
Kwazikwakhe AlfredMajolaMrDepartment of Water and SanitationGauteng Branch
2020AssociateFreedom MartinMakomotoMrMakomoto and Sebe Environmental ConsultingGauteng Branch
2020StudentTuwaniMalimaMrUniversity of VendaNorthern Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalMichaelMalulekeMrDepartment of Water and SanitationKwaZulu-Natal Branch
2021OriginalFlavelMampaMrGeo Pollution Technologies (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2020ProfessionalReubenMampuruMrLefatshe Minerals and Consulting (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2020ProfessionalGolden ManganyiMrMasana Waste and Environmental ManagementGauteng
Branch
2020OrdinaryAlfred KgothatsoMasekoMrPrivate ConsultantGauteng Branch
2020StudentKhulisoMasindiMrUniversity of the WitwatersrandGauteng Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalMatomeMasipa MrKopano GeosolutionsNorthern Branch
2020ProfessionalMeganMassonMsGolder Associates Africa (Pty)LtdGauteng Branch
2020StudentBrigett SMatomelaMsUFS, Institute for Groundwater StudiesCentral Branch
2020ProfessionalNdukenhle DouglasMbataMrJG AfrikaKwaZulu-Natal Branch
2020ProfessionalMojalefa VictorMbeweMrGeo Pollution Technologies  (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2021OrdinaryAkwensiogeMbinzeMsMpumamanzi Group, MpumalangaGauteng Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalDavidMcGibbonMrUmvoto Africa (Pty)LtdWestern Cape Branch
2020Professional CedricMeierMrPrivate Consultant Gauteng Branch
2020ProfessionalMerisMillsDrMills WaterWestern Cape Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalRaymondMinnaarMrSLR Consulting (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2020ProfessionalSakhile Sibusiso EdwinMndaweniMrDepartment of Water and SanitationGauteng Branch
2020ProfessionalOudiModishaMeGolder Associates Africa (Pty)LtdGauteng Branch
2020StudentLethulaMofokengMrCSIRGauteng Branch
2021ProfessionalTumelo TMokgatleMrDepartment of Water and SanitationGauteng Branch
2020Associate GeorgeMolaolwaMrDepartment of Water and SanitationCentral Branch (Bloemfontein)
2020ProfessionalGregMolzenMrUmvoto Africa (Pty)LtdWestern Cape Branch
2020/2021OrdinaryThapeloMongalaMrNorth-West UniversityNorthern Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalRitchieMorrisMrMEGAWestern Cape Branch
2020/2021HonoraryKym LMortonDrKLM Consulting Services (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2020ProfessionalMotlole ChrisMosekiDrDepartment of Water and SanitationGauteng Branch
2020ProfessionalRuanMostertMrWesst Consulting (Pty)LtdGauteng Branch
2020ProfessionalFerdinandMostertMrGradient Consulting (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2020ProfessionalNancy SempheteMotebeMeIndependent ConsultantGauteng Branch
2020AssociateMatome LuckyMothethaMrCity of EkurhuleniGauteng Branch
2020/2021Professional
Branch Chair
EtienneMoutonMrHallowed Ground Consulting (Pty)LtdEastern Cape Branch
2020ProfessionalRachelMpeMsDepartment of Water and SanitationGauteng Branch
2020ProfessionalAzwindiniMukheliMrSRK Consulting South Africa (Pty)LtdGauteng Branch
2020 onlyOrdinaryThendoMukomaMeDepartment of Public Works and Infrastructure Gauteng Branch
2021AssociateDaniélMulderMrGEOSS South Africa (Pty) LtdWestern Cape Branch
2021Professional CharlMullerMrGEOSS South Africa (Pty) LtdWestern Cape Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalFunzani DuncanMunyaiMrIndependent ConsultantNorthern Branch
2020/2021OrdinarySedzani EliaMuravhaMrGeo Pollution Technologies  (Pty) Ltd(was AECOM)Gauteng Branch
2020ProfessionalJohn HEMurrayMrMESA Pty Ltd (Mining Industry)Western Cape Branch
2021Professional Kes JohnMurrayMrGEOSS South Africa (Pty) LtdWestern Cape Branch
2020OrdinaryVuyelwaMvandabaMsCSIRGauteng Branch
2020ProfessionalJan AlbertMyburghMrAGES Omega (Pty)LtdEastern Cape Branch
2021AssociatePreanna NaickerMsGEOSS South Africa (Pty) Ltd Western Cape Branch
2020ProfessionalSivashniNaickerMeDepartment of Water and SanitationGauteng Branch
2021ProfessionalDevendranNaidooMrGeosure Groundwater (Pty) LtdKwaZulu-Natal Branch
2020/2021OrdinaryThiloshiniNaidooMrsAGRI AND INDUSTRIAL SERVICESKwaZulu-Natal Branch
2020StudentMothaeNamaneMrUFS, Institute for Groundwater StudiesCentral Branch
2020ProfessionalElidaNaudeMrsEco Elementum Geohydrology (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2020ProfessionalMbaliNdlovuMeFocus Project ManagementKwaZulu-Natal Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalGertNelMrSRK Consulting South Africa (Pty)LtdEastern Cape Branch
2020/2021Professional
GWD Exco
JacoNelDrUniversity of the Western CapeWestern Cape Branch
2021Professional Phathutshedzo NemaxwiMrsDepartment of Water and SanitationGauteng Branch
2020OrdinaryDuduzileNgidiMeLudloko DevelopmentsKwaZulu-Natal Branch
2020ProfessionalEnéz NickallMsCoolela Water Technologies LDAGauteng Branch
2020StudentMaleteleNkadimengMeUFS, Institute for Groundwater Studies / IUCMACentral Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalSifiso CollenNkosiMrGeo Pollution Technologies  (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2021Professional Aviwe SisonkeNontenjaMrTosca LabEastern Cape Branch
2020OrdinaryNthabisengNooeMeInternational student was with DWSWestern Cape Branch
2021OrdinaryMakhojane LNtsoloMeUFS, Institute for Groundwater StudiesCentral Branch
2020/2021OrdinaryRichardO'BrienMrSRK Consulting South Africa (Pty)LtdWestern Cape Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalAdolf GerswinOctoberMrERM South AfricaWestern Cape Branch
2020Professional Tobiloba AOnipeMrDiges CC / University of Venda Northern Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalRogerParsonsDrParsons & AssociatesWestern Cape Branch
2021ProfessionalNevillePaxtonMrGEOSS Soutth Africa (Pty) LtdWestern Cape Branch
2020/2021AssociateMichael PhelanMrParsons & AssociatesEastern Cape Branch
2020ProfessionalCalliePickeringMrsGCS (Pty) LtdKwaZulu-Natal Branch
2020/2021OrdinaryAdriaan PretoriusMrJMA Consulting (Pty)LtdGauteng Branch
2020ProfessionalJakobusPrinslooMrUmvoto (Pty) LtdWestern Cape Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalErnestRambauMrAECOMGauteng Branch
2021ProfessionalSelaeloRamugondo (née Marubini)MrsCouncil for GeoscienceGauteng Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalKorneliusRiemannDrUmvoto Africa (Pty)LtdWestern Cape Branch
2020OrdinaryLarsRoeslerMrBAUER Technologies South Africa (Pty) LtdWestern Cape Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalReganRoseMrJG AfrikaKwaZulu-Natal Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalAngus ErrolRowlandMrIndependent ConsultantGauteng Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalDirk Cornelius
RudolphMrGHT ConsultingEastern Cape Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalBishwarnandSahadeoMrPrivate ConsultantKwaZulu-Natal Branch
2020ProfessionalDonovanSamuelsMrGeoleco (Pty) LtdEastern Cape Branch
2020/2021Ordinary
GWD Exco
ElandaSchaffnerMrsGWDGauteng Branch
2020/2021Professional
GWD Exco
MarkSchapersMrJG AfrikaKwaZulu-Natal Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalRobert IgnatiusSchapersMrJG AfrikaKwaZulu-Natal Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalFrankSchmidtMrGeology for Africa SASGauteng Branch
2020ProfessionalOckie FScholtzMrShangoni Management Services (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2020ProfessionalLeratoSebeshoMeCouncil for GeoscienceGauteng Branch
2020OrdinaryRupertSebireMrGeomeasure Group (Pty) LtdKwaZulu-Natal Branch
2020ProfessionalMatomeSekibaMrCouncil for GeoscienceGauteng Branch
2020OrdinarySasha DeanSinghMrUmvoto Africa (Pty) LtdWestern Cape Branch
2020ProfessionalOnke KnowledgeSkenjanaMrAGES Omega (Pty) LtdEastern Cape Branch
2020ProfessionalSarahSkinnerMsSRK Consulting South Africa (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2021AssociateLizanneSmitMsGEOSS South Africa (Pty) LtdWestern Cape Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalCraigSmithDrGeological Society of South AfricaGauteng Branch
2021ProfessionalFrancis PSmithMrGeosure (Pty) LtdKwaZulu-Natal Branch
2020/2021OrdinaryHenokSolomonMrUniversity of the Western CapeWestern Cape Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalCornelis Johannes (Neels)SonnekusMrVSA Rebotile Metsi Consulting (Pty)LtdNorthern Branch
2021ProfessionalTristan JStuckMrMinrom Hydro (Pty) LtdWestern Cape Branch
2020ProfessionalTaryn MSwalesMeGeomeasure Group (Pty)LtdKwaZulu-Natal Branch
2020StudentJohanSwanepoelMrUFS, Institute for Groundwater StudiesCentral Branch (Bloemfontein)
2020/2021ProfessionalMarius TerblancheMrGeo Pollution Technologies  (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2020ProfessionalChristie LynnTerrellMrsSRK Consulting South Africa (Pty)LtdGauteng Branch
2020/2021HonoraryIsaThompsonMrsDepartment of Water and Sanitation (retired) Gauteng Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalLukeTowersMrUmvoto Africa (Pty)LtdWestern Cape Branch
2020/2021HonoraryGideonTredouxDrPrivateWestern Cape Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalShaneTurnerMrJMA Consulting (Pty)LtdGauteng Branch
2020ProfessionalCameron CliveTurnerMrJones & Wagener (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalWillemVan BiljonMrGeo Pollution Technologies  (Pty) LtdWestern Cape Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalElaineVan der LindeMrsPrescali Environmental Consultants (Pty)LtdGauteng Branch
2020OrdinaryPieterVan der MerweMrCrusader Consulting (Pty)LtdGauteng Branch
2020AssociateAnsuVan der WaltMsJones & Wagener (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2020/2021OrdinaryJeanVan der WaltMrGeo Pollution Technologies  (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalJL (Louis)Van der WaltMrCore Groundwater Technical Services CC (CGTS)Gauteng Branch
2020/2021OrdinaryJohan (CJ)Van der WaltA.B. PumpsEastern Cape Branch
2020/2021Associate (SACI member)GeorgeVan der WattMrPharmatrend Projects ccGauteng Branch
2020/2021OrdinaryGawieVan DykMrDepartment of Water and SanitationCentral Branch (Bloemfontein)
2020/2021OrdinaryAltaVan DykMrsAlta van Dyk Environmental Consultants CCGauteng Branch
2020/2021OrdinaryAlbertVan HeerdenMrGeo Pollution Technologies  (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalLouis JacobusVan NiekerkMrGHT ConsultingCentral Branch (Bloemfontein)
2020/2021ProfessionalJohanna (Jorette)Van RooyenMrsVeltwater Groundwater SpecialistsGauteng Branch
2021Associate ChristelVan StadenMsGEOSS South Afica (Pty) LtdWestern Cape Branch
2020/2021OrdinaryBeateVermeulen (née Van Straten)MrsEngeolab CCGauteng Branch
2020ProfessionalWilnaVan WykMrsSMN InternationalCentral Branch (Bloemfontein)
2020/2021Professional
GWD Exco
YazeedVan WykMrWater Research CommissionGauteng Branch
2020/2021OrdinaryLerizeVan Wyk GCS (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2020ProfessionalNicolaasVan ZylHydrogeek Consulting (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalTalita Van ZylMsGolder Associates Africa (Pty)LtdGauteng Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalSoniaVeltmanMrsVeltwater Groundwater SpecialistsWestern Cape Branch
2020ProfessionalChristiaanVermaakMrTucana SolutionsCentral Branch (Bloemfontein)
2020/2021Professional
GWD Exco
NicoletteVermaakMeUFS, Institute for Groundwater StudiesCentral Branch (Bloemfontein)
2020ProfessionalDanieVermeulenProfUFS, Institute for Groundwater StudiesCentral Branch (Bloemfontein)
2021OrdinaryAnnalisa SVicenteMsSRK Consulting South Africa (Pty)LtdWestern Cape Branch
2020OrdinaryAlbertusViljoenMrTshiping Water User AssociationCentral Branch (Bloemfontein)
2020OrdinaryKaren GrotheVillholthDrIWMI, International Water Management InstituteGauteng Branch
2020Professional DesmondVisserMrSRK Consulting South Africa (Pty)LtdWestern Cape Branch
2021ProfessionalReinhardt SnrWeidemannMrVSA Leboa Consulting (Pty)LtdNorthern Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalReinhardt V
Jnr
Weidemann MrVSA Leboa Consulting (Pty)LtdNorthern Branch
2020ProfessionalJannie WeitzDrUmvoto Africa (Pty)LtdWestern Cape Branch
2020OrdinaryDerekWhitfieldMrEDRS (Pty)LtdGauteng Branch
2020/2021StudentAarifahWilliamsMsNelson Mandela UniversityEastern Cape Branch
2020ProfessionalEddieWiseMrUmvoto Africa (Pty)LtdWestern Cape Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalKaiWitthueserProfDelta-H Water Systems Modelling (Pty)LtdGauteng Branch
2020ProfessionalSanMariWoitheMrsSanMari Geohydro ConsultingEastern Cape Branch
2020OrdinaryMagnificent ThulaniZuluMrImbalikazulu Trading Enterprise (Pty) LtdKwaZulu-Natal Branch

Wish All a very Happy Season and good rest over this holiday period. We are thankful that we could spend the year together - staying in touch and finding even more opportunity to meet and share. Let us take the best of the year moving forward and take on 2021 with renewed vigor, focus and intent.

Review: 2020 Highlights

11 x Zoom sessions. Interesting intersecting topics hosted by the different GWD Branches: Western Cape, North West, Eastern Cape, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Central (Bloemfontein).

Valuable Liaisons 2020

Special mention of all the Stakeholders, Networks, Memberships, Trade partners of 2020:

BWA, WISA, SADC-GMI, GEOSS, UP, IHP-SA, GAKZN, UKZN, WRC, UWC, DWS, GSSA, CGS, IGS

GWD Member Roll 2020

BLOGPOST20201218

And there it blows!

There is little that delights as much as seeing (and drinking) water when you are thirsty.
It satisfies a fundamental need, it’s a sensory experience bar none and its presence or lack thereof, a deeply emotive issue.

Thus when a community bereft of water for so long, see the first blow of it – spectacularly -  from underground, it’s indeed an emotional almost spiritual experience. 

And rightly so that the country and press celebrates the fact with them. Celebrates the hands that make it possible. The awe and thankfulness of the people that can now for the first time, some ever, have water close at hand to drink, to wash, to sanitise.

Access to groundwater has changed many lives, particularly also over this year.  That is something that the sector also celebrates, after all – this is their trade, their science. Their body of knowledge being honed and studied and shared and debated for decades already: how to bring groundwater - responsibly, sustainably, and with good quality – to those that needs it.
But there is a cloud that seems to obscure this bright sunbeams/ waterstreams of light and hope. It resides and lies uneasy in the stomachs of those that know and rests heavy on the shoulders of the custodians:

Spectacular results can often end in spectacular failures....or just make for some complications later

Geohydrologists (groundwater specialists) realizes that it is difficult to create excitement and buzz around a mostly unseen commodity.  A river, dam and waterfall can awe and become part of a scenery – its visual and spatial and you can interact with it to create memories.  Groundwater on the other hand – well yes, its hidden. The only thing indicative of it (if anything) is usually a windpump or pumphouse or a 2 dimensional map. Not very sexy or newsworthy. (Nowadays, it is the exciting new playground of the data modellers and animators that bring the science more to life! Watch the press on this one)

That said, nothing is as spectacular as a blow yield. Water shooting up in the sky and raining down with the promise of life-giving nourishment.

But seasoned geohydrologists and drillers know only too well that it is mostly all show. There needs to be a constant yield pumping test done for at least over 8 to 12 hours and water needs to be tested to see if it is indeed suitable for human consumption. The test pumping will indicate the  actual yield that can be pumped sustainably at long term as to ensure the impact on the underground aquifer, and all the interconnected flow, is not permanent. That the well can not only give water until the press and its followers turn the camera’s off and move on to the next ‘story of the moment’.

Giving the gift of water is a blessing  also for the many geohydrologists that can do it – daily – but it is done, carefully and measuredly - not to overpromise, not as a show but through consideration and in support of their science, their well-toned and constantly honed body of knowledge.

In the year ahead we will start sharing  ‘Our Stories’. It will be about our members and member organisations’s experiences working in the groundwater field – with communities, Industry, government, learning institutions – individuals. There is excellent work being done out there and telling about and sharing that work and the impact it have on those giving and/or receiving , groundwater  – making up 98% of freshwater on the planet – will ensure this resource is  properly celebrated and made visible.

OUR STORIES.

Editor in Chief: Fanus Fourie

We are starting up a new feature on our website called ‘Our Stories’. We want to give a platform for our members to share their success stories/projects to the world. Tell us about your challenges with difficult drilling site and how you overcome it; the new method you applied in an area; the research that you are busy with, etc. We need to share.

We are requesting only a maximum of 200 words, a photograph/figure and contact details. The writing must consist of a title, short description, the results and the impact of the work.

The contact details need to contain your details, the company/organisation/university details as well as the company/organisation/university logo.

We invite all our member to share experiences with us. And if the media picks up on a story, you will be contacted and not the GwD. This is free advertising for you and your organisation.

National Chairperson: Mr Fanus Fourie
Vice-Chairperson: Ms Nicolette Vermaak
National Treasurer: Mr Yazeed van Wyk
National Secretariat: Dr Jaco Nel
National Coordinator: Ms Elanda Schaffner

Please contact this Committee via [email protected]

Copyright © 2018 Ground Water Division of Geological Society of South Africa. All Rights Reserved. Website Design by Digital Takeover.
twitterfacebookenvelopelinkedin linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram