The GWD applaud the recent initiative of Ms Izelda Uses-Mbatha - a teacher at the Wonderland Christian Pre- and Primary School, located in Clayville, Midrand - whom initiated, with the enthusiastic support from the school principal, a groundwater science workshop with her Grade 2 and 3 class in December 2020.

The workshop focused on the 'Wonders of the water cycle' and importance of groundwater in nature and had the students participating in an activity making an aquifer model.

With the joint efforts of the Water Research Commission (Mrs Virginia Molose and Mr Yazeed van Wyk, Research managers at the WRC), the Department of Water and Sanitation (Mrs Olga de Beer and Mr Fanus Fourie) and the Ground Water Division (Ms Nicolette Vermaak, IGS), available learning materials were investigated, sourced and supplied where possible.

The following materials and sources were also recommended:

Groundwater Foundation, US- Learning Resources for Students & Educators

Earth Science Museum, Canada booklet: Wally_and_Deannas_Groundwater_AdventureDownload

SA DWS Groundwater - A series of posters about groundwater and our health. It is an interactive teaching tool and must be used with the Teacher's Guide.
Poster 1 shows the water cycle [3.2 MB]
Poster 2 shows how groundwater can be polluted [2.5 MB]
Poster 3 shows you ways to keep water clean so that you stay healthy [3.2 MB]

It was especially the 'Fill and Colour' groundwater booklet with drawn groundwater pictures from the creative hand of Ms Nicolette Vermaak, that as a 1st draft version, inspired the possibility of similar materials that can be developed in the future.

Ms Izelda Uses-Mbatha reported that the Workshop was much enjoyed by the kids (and teachers alike) and hope to repeat this 'fun learning event' with other classes as well.

As part of the fun activities, the GWD invited the learners to take part in a coloring competition over the December 2020 holiday.

We can’t see groundwater because it’s hidden below
But the turning windmill is a tell and a show:
That somewhere, not too far under the ground
Lies a treasure of blue just waiting to be found!

The Division received 22 entries. All coloured pictures submitted by Grade 2A and Grade 3A are beautiful (!) and it was very difficult to decide on the final winner. It was only after a rigorous (and scientific) evaluation process, that an overall winner was announced:

Congratulations to Nathan Mbata - Age 8 that was selected as the Top Entry.

Congratulations Nathan!
FIRST PRIZE

Award Ceremony

The Winners and Teachers at the beautiful prepared venue for the Award Ceremony.
Virginia Moloso (WRC- left) and Izelda Uses (Groundwater Kids initiator -center) together with the Principal and Teachers from the Wonderland Christian Pre- and Primary School
Nora Maposa, Brenda Mhlangezana and Angeline Moyo.

Should you be interested in AWARENESS INITIATIVES & MATERIALS - do contact us via info@nullgwd.org.za and get involved.

View event website

GWD GROUNDWATER CONFERENCE & EXHIBITION 2021 - THEME

The UN-Water selected Theme for World Water Day 2022 is “Groundwater: making the invisible visible” – as proposed by International Groundwater Resource Assessment Centre.
AMCOW’s Pan-Africa Groundwater Program is geared towards building resilient groundwater resources of Africa.
SADC, through SADC-GMI continuously promotes sustainable groundwater development, that way ensuring water and food security for the Region.
The UN endeavors to ‘leave no one behind’ in achieving the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development.

The current National Chair of the GWD-GSSA summarised his vision for the two-year duration to “putting groundwater in the media with the correct facts, the success stories of groundwater development and management.” Such facts are based on hydrogeology (and related) research and not research from skewed perspectives.

The integral message from all this is that groundwater should be afforded adequate management through proper development and protection in order to achieve the desired state of resilience. In keeping with these themes stemming from a common vision for groundwater resource sustainability, the following Theme for GWD Groundwater Conference & Exhibition 2021 is proposed;

GROUNDWATER
RESILIENCE & VISIBILITY

RESEARCH. INNOVATE. DEVELOP. MANAGE. PROTECT.

Research and Development through Innovation must be the new narrative that shapes the developmental trajectory and future landscape of groundwater in South Africa and the world.  A paradigm shift is needed by building a value chain towards demonstration and piloting to create impact by using groundwater as a tool for transformation.

On the other hand, resilience of groundwater to climate change, drought, anthropogenic activities, global pandemics, etc. can be achieved if all levels of governance can co-operate in ensuring integrated management of the resource and related information, proper development procedures, monitoring and protection; with the main focus on local municipalities. Moreover, groundwater-related policy and governance decisions should be informed by scientific research outcomes. This will promote the development of sound strategies from a groundwater perspective; and thus resulting in groundwater visibility. Hence, this all-encompassing theme is proposed.

We look forward to start sharing more information about this Conference.
GWD Conference Chair: Mr Kwazi Majola

Please note that commercially available GWD Professional Members' contact details are accessible via the PROFESSIONAL DIRECTORY

ActiveMembershipNameSurnameTitleOrganisationGWD Branch
2020StudentPatrick CAdadziMrUFS, Institute for Groundwater StudiesCentral Branch (Bloemfontein)
2020/2021HonoraryShafickAdamsDrWater Research CommissionGauteng Branch
2020StudentUlane NoelleAlbrechtMrsUniversity of PretoriaGauteng Branch
2020/2021Ordinary
Branch Chair
AmyAllwrightDr UFS, Institute for Groundwater StudiesCentral Branch (Bloemfontein)
2020/2021ProfessionalPieterBadenhorstMrGeo Pollution Technologies  (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2020OrdinarySimamkeleBaqaMrDigby Wells EnvironmentalGauteng Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalOliverBarkerMrBanzi Geotechnics CCGauteng Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalDale LeithBarrowMrGEOSS South Africa (Pty)LtdWestern Cape Branch
2020OrdinaryHansBeekmanDrIndependent ConsultantWestern Cape/ International
2021Associate CarlosBezuidenhoutProfNorth-West University, School of Environmental Science and Developmental MicrobiologyNorthern Branch
2020ProfessionalDylanBlakeMrUmvoto Africa (Pty)LtdWestern Cape Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalWilbè BlayMrAGES Omega (Pty)LtdEastern Cape Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalImmoBlecherMrIndependent ConsultantWestern Cape Branch
2020/2021Associate HanreBlignautMrOverstrand MunicipalityWestern Cape Branch
2020OrdinaryHellenBooysenMrsTricon Agric ServicesGauteng Branch
2020/2021OrdinaryCarinBosmanMrsCarin Bosman Sustainable Solutions (CBSS)Gauteng Branch
2020/2021HonoraryJopieBothaProfUFS, Institute for Groundwater StudiesCentral Branch (Bloemfontein)
2020ProfessionalLouisBothaMrGroundwater SquareGauteng Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalHenri (HJ)BothaMrGCS (Pty) LtdKwaZulu-Natal Branch
2020/2021HonoraryEberhardBrauneProfUniversity of the Western CapeGauteng Branch
2021AssociateLizanneBredenkampMeKumba Iron OreCentral Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalNeldaBreedtMeAquatico Scientific (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2020/2021OrdinaryAndreBurgerMrVula Amanzi Borehole Drilling(Pty) Ltd Eastern Cape Branch
2021OrdinaryMiladaBurgerMrsAmatola Plant Hire t/a Drilling AfricaEastern Cape Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalMorneBurgerMrGeo Pollution Technologies  (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalKarenBurgersMeTerraqua Groundwater Consulting / AdvasianWestern Cape Branch
2021Professional Michiel AndreBuysMrAquatico ScientificGauteng Branch
2021OrdinaryAlbertCarowMrJMA Consulting (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2020ProfessionalWadzanaiChimhandaMsItasca Africa (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalVan der AheeCoetseeDrGeo Pollution Technologies  (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2020/2021Professional
GWD Exco
JulianConradMrGEOSS South Africa (Pty)LtdWestern Cape Branch
2020ProfessionalMatthewDamhuisMrAlicanto Groundwater SolutionsGauteng Branch
2021AssociateJeandreDe BeerMsGEOSS South Africa (Pty) LtdWestern Cape Branch
2020/2021Professional
Branch Chair
IngridDennisProfUniversity of the North-West, Potchefstroom CampusNorthern Branch
2020OrdinaryRainierDennisDrNorth-West University, Potchefstroom CampusNorthern Branch
2020/2021Professional
GWD Exco
MatthysDippenaarProfUniversity of PretoriaGauteng Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalJacquesDu PreezMrENGEOLAB CCKwaZulu-Natal Branch
2020/2021HonoraryWillemDu ToitMrDepartment of Water and Sanitation (Retired)Gauteng Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalGideon JohannesDu ToitDrGeo Pollution Technologies  (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalJohan Du ToitMrJMA Consulting (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2021OrdinaryGladness NDumaMrsVunezakho Trading EnterpriseKwaZulu-Natal Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalShuaibDustayMrSRK Consulting South Africa (Pty)LtdWestern Cape Branch
2020ProfessionalDianaDutheMrsItasca Africa (Pty)LtdGauteng Branch
2020OrdinaryBrianDyasonMrDepartment of Water and SanitationWestern Cape Branch
2021ProfessionalCornéEngelbrechtMrGEOSS South Africa (Pty)LtdWestern Cape Branch
2020/2021OrdinaryCasper ErasmusMrDepartment of Water and SanitationGauteng Branch
2020ProfessionalCobusErasmusMrGEMECSGauteng Branch
2020ProfessionalSurinaEsterhuyseMrsUniversity of the Free StateCentral Branch (Bloemfontein)
2020/2021Ordinary
National Chairperson
FanusFourieMrDepartment of Water and SanitationGauteng Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalFrancoisFourieDrUFS, Institute for Groundwater StudiesCentral Branch (Bloemfontein)
2021StudentZaheed GaffoorMrUniversity of the Western CapeWestern Cape Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalRobelGebrekristosDrDigby Wells EnvironmentalGauteng Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalHennoGerickeMrDepartment of Water and SanitationCentral Branch (Bloemfontein)
2020ProfessionalAlistair DGilbertMrSRK Consulting South Africa (Pty) LtdWestern Cape Branch
2020ProfessionalCharlesGoodspeedMrGoodspeed Environmental ServicesKwaZulu-Natal Branch
2020OrdinaryLizetteGoosenMeSRK Consulting South Africa (Pty) LtdKwaZulu-Natal Branch
2020/2021Professional EuniceGoossensMeSRK Consulting South Africa (Pty) LtdEastern Cape Branch
2020OrdinaryFerdiGoussardMrKumba Iron OreGauteng Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalChristoGouwsMrGeo Pollution Technologies  (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalNishenGovenderMrPrivate ConsultantGauteng Branch
2021ProfessionalAndrew JGreetMrDavies Lynn & Partners (Pty) LtdKwaZulu-Natal Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalRiaanGrobbelaarMrJMA Consulting (Pty)LtdGauteng Branch
2021ProfessionalLeonGroenewaldMrSRK Consulting South Africa (Pty) LtdWestern Cape Branch
2020AssociateZolwaziGumedeMrIzwelihle Group (Pty) LtdKwaZulu-Natal Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalKeolebogileHalenyaneMeUgwa Staff Solutions (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch 
2020/2021ProfessionalErinHaricombeMrsSRK Consulting South Africa (Pty) LtdWestern Cape Branch
2021AssociateZitaHarilallMsGEOSS South Africa (Pty) Ltd Western Cape Branch
2020ProfessionalChrisHartnadyMrUmvoto Africa (Pty)LtdWestern Cape Branch
2021ProfessionalKobusHaumannMrSGHS (Sustainable GeoHydrological Solutions)Central Branch
2020ProfessionalCarelHauptMrWSM Leshika Consulting (Pty)LtdNorthern Branch
2020ProfessionalRowenaHayMrsUmvoto Africa (Pty)LtdWestern Cape Branch
2020OrdinaryMatthewHillsMrNelson Mandela Bay MunicipalityEastern Cape Branch
2021ProfessionalDanitaHohneMeDepartment of Water and SanitationCentral Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalMartinHollandDrDelta-H Water Systems Modelling (Pty)LtdGauteng Branch
2021AssociateMichael HollowayMrGEOSS South Africa (Pty) Ltd Western Cape Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalJaco HoughMrGHT ConsultingCentral Branch
2020ProfessionalRui HugmanDrUmvoto Africa (Pty)LtdWestern Cape Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalSheilaImrieMrsSRK Consulting South Africa (Pty) LtdWestern Cape Branch
2020/2021Professional
Branch Chair
SumayaIsraelDrUniversity of the Western CapeWestern Cape Branch
2020ProfessionalAndrewJohnstoneMrGCS (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2020ProfessionalAntonJonesMrDepartment of Water and SanitationCentral Branch (Bloemfontein)
2020StudentLincolnJordaanMrUFS, Institute for Groundwater StudiesCentral Branch (Bloemfontein)
2020OrdinaryNeboJovanovicDrCSIRWestern Cape Branch
2020StudentRefiloeKadiakaMeTshwane University of TechnologyGauteng Branch
2020AssociateNombuso PalesaKhetsiMeAnglo AmericanNorthern Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalSagadevan (Raven)KistenMrPrivate ConsultantKwaZulu-Natal Branch
2020Professional LakheKomaniMrDepartment of Water and SanitationWestern Cape Branch
2020StudentFrancoisKotzeMrUniversity of PretoriaGauteng Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalRainerKrantzMrGraell LtdGauteng Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalJohanKriekMrGleam Hydro (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2020ProfessionalRionaKrugerMrsSRK Consulting South Africa (Pty) LtdEastern Cape Branch
2020
Professional
Branch Chair
PieterLabuschagne
Visa to Brisbane (2021)
MrGCS (Pty) LtdKwaZulu-Natal Branch
2020ProfessionalSimone LabuschagneMrsAECIKwaZulu-Natal Branch
2020OrdinaryAJLandmannMrIndependent Water ccCentral Branch (Bloemfontein)
2020/2021AssociateReubenLazarusMrGEOSS South Africa (Pty) LtdWestern Cape Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalIreneLeaMrsIrene Lea Environmental and HydrogeologyGauteng Branch
2020ProfessionalPaulLeeMrUmvoto Africa (Pty)LtdWestern Cape Branch
2020ProfessionalSechaba ElmonLenongMrCouncil for GeoscienceGauteng Branch
2020OrdinaryChristopherLentzMrAIG Pumps and SealsEastern Cape Branch
2021Professional Louwrens MLe RouxMrGeo Pollution Technologies (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalJan-MichaelLombardMrJMA Consulting (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2020Professional JoyceLeshomoMsCouncil for GeoscienceGauteng Branch
2020Professional Tobias JLoubserMrLoubser Water Resources ConsultGauteng Branch
2020ProfessionalPaulLourensMrUFS, Institute for Groundwater StudiesCentral Branch (Bloemfontein)
2020/2021AssociateChristo JohnLouwMrDepartment of Water and SanitationNorthern Branch
2021OrdinaryAsandaLusawanaMsGeo Pollution Technologies (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2020Associate Moses NdunaMabasaMrMasana Waste and Environmental ManagementGauteng Branch
2020ProfessionalTsumbedzo PeterMadandaMrSRK Consulting South Africa (Pty)LtdKwaZulu-Natal Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalSarahMahlanguMeSRK Consulting South Africa (Pty)LtdGauteng Branch
2020ProfessionalIsmailMahomedMrSRK Consulting South Africa (Pty)LtdGauteng Branch
2020/2021Professional
Branch Chair
Kwazikwakhe AlfredMajolaMrDepartment of Water and SanitationGauteng Branch
2020AssociateFreedom MartinMakomotoMrMakomoto and Sebe Environmental ConsultingGauteng Branch
2020StudentTuwaniMalimaMrUniversity of VendaNorthern Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalMichaelMalulekeMrDepartment of Water and SanitationKwaZulu-Natal Branch
2021OriginalFlavelMampaMrGeo Pollution Technologies (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2020ProfessionalReubenMampuruMrLefatshe Minerals and Consulting (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2020ProfessionalGolden ManganyiMrMasana Waste and Environmental ManagementGauteng
Branch
2020/2021OrdinaryAlfred KgothatsoMasekoMrPrivate ConsultantGauteng Branch
2020StudentKhulisoMasindiMrUniversity of the WitwatersrandGauteng Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalMatomeMasipa MrKopano GeosolutionsNorthern Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalMeganMassonMsGolder Associates Africa (Pty)LtdGauteng Branch
2020StudentBrigett SMatomelaMsUFS, Institute for Groundwater StudiesCentral Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalNdukenhle DouglasMbataMrDepartment Water and SanitationEastern Cape Branch
2020ProfessionalMojalefa VictorMbeweMrGeo Pollution Technologies  (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2021OrdinaryAkwensiogeMbinzeMsMpumamanzi Group, MpumalangaGauteng Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalDavidMcGibbonMrUmvoto Africa (Pty)LtdWestern Cape Branch
2020Professional CedricMeierMrPrivate Consultant Gauteng Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalMerisMillsDrMills WaterWestern Cape Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalRaymondMinnaarMrSLR Consulting (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalSakhile Sibusiso EdwinMndaweniMrDepartment of Water and SanitationGauteng Branch
2020ProfessionalOudiModishaMeGolder Associates Africa (Pty)LtdGauteng Branch
2020StudentLethulaMofokengMrCSIRGauteng Branch
2021ProfessionalTumelo TMokgatleMrDepartment of Water and SanitationGauteng Branch
2020Associate GeorgeMolaolwaMrDepartment of Water and SanitationCentral Branch (Bloemfontein)
2020ProfessionalGregMolzenMrUmvoto Africa (Pty)LtdWestern Cape Branch
2020/2021OrdinaryThapeloMongalaMrNorth-West UniversityNorthern Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalRitchieMorrisMrMEGAWestern Cape Branch
2020/2021HonoraryKym LMortonDrKLM Consulting Services (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2020ProfessionalMotlole ChrisMosekiDrDepartment of Water and SanitationGauteng Branch
2020ProfessionalRuanMostertMrWesst Consulting (Pty)LtdGauteng Branch
2020ProfessionalFerdinandMostertMrGradient Consulting (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2020ProfessionalNancy SempheteMotebeMeIndependent ConsultantGauteng Branch
2020AssociateMatome LuckyMothethaMrCity of EkurhuleniGauteng Branch
2020/2021Professional
Branch Chair
EtienneMoutonMrHallowed Ground Consulting (Pty)LtdEastern Cape Branch
2020ProfessionalRachelMpeMsDepartment of Water and SanitationGauteng Branch
2020ProfessionalAzwindiniMukheliMrSRK Consulting South Africa (Pty)LtdGauteng Branch
2020 onlyOrdinaryThendoMukomaMeDepartment of Public Works and Infrastructure Gauteng Branch
2021AssociateDaniélMulderMrGEOSS South Africa (Pty) LtdWestern Cape Branch
2021Professional CharlMullerMrGEOSS South Africa (Pty) LtdWestern Cape Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalFunzani DuncanMunyaiMrIndependent ConsultantNorthern Branch
2020/2021OrdinarySedzani EliaMuravhaMrGeo Pollution Technologies  (Pty) Ltd(was AECOM)Gauteng Branch
2020ProfessionalJohn HEMurrayMrMESA Pty Ltd (Mining Industry)Western Cape Branch
2021Professional Kes JohnMurrayMrGEOSS South Africa (Pty) LtdWestern Cape Branch
2020OrdinaryVuyelwaMvandabaMsCSIRGauteng Branch
2020ProfessionalJan AlbertMyburghMrAGES Omega (Pty)LtdEastern Cape Branch
2021AssociatePreanna NaickerMsGEOSS South Africa (Pty) Ltd Western Cape Branch
2020ProfessionalSivashniNaickerMeDepartment of Water and SanitationGauteng Branch
2021ProfessionalDevendranNaidooMrGeosure Groundwater (Pty) LtdKwaZulu-Natal Branch
2020/2021OrdinaryThiloshiniNaidooMrsAGRI AND INDUSTRIAL SERVICESKwaZulu-Natal Branch
2020StudentMothaeNamaneMrUFS, Institute for Groundwater StudiesCentral Branch
2020ProfessionalElidaNaudeMrsEco Elementum Geohydrology (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2020ProfessionalMbaliNdlovuMeFocus Project ManagementKwaZulu-Natal Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalGertNelMrSRK Consulting South Africa (Pty)LtdEastern Cape Branch
2020/2021Professional
GWD Exco
JacoNelDrUniversity of the Western CapeWestern Cape Branch
2021Professional Phathutshedzo NemaxwiMrsDepartment of Water and SanitationGauteng Branch
2020OrdinaryDuduzileNgidiMeLudloko DevelopmentsKwaZulu-Natal Branch
2020ProfessionalEnéz NickallMsCoolela Water Technologies LDAGauteng Branch
2020StudentMaleteleNkadimengMeUFS, Institute for Groundwater Studies / IUCMACentral Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalSifiso CollenNkosiMrGeo Pollution Technologies  (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2021Professional Aviwe SisonkeNontenjaMrTosca LabEastern Cape Branch
2020OrdinaryNthabisengNooeMeInternational student was with DWSWestern Cape Branch
2021OrdinaryMakhojane LNtsoloMeUFS, Institute for Groundwater StudiesCentral Branch
2020/2021OrdinaryRichardO'BrienMrSRK Consulting South Africa (Pty)LtdWestern Cape Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalAdolf GerswinOctoberMrERM South AfricaWestern Cape Branch
2020Professional Tobiloba AOnipeMrDiges CC / University of Venda Northern Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalRogerParsonsDrParsons & AssociatesWestern Cape Branch
2021ProfessionalNevillePaxtonMrGEOSS Soutth Africa (Pty) LtdWestern Cape Branch
2020/2021AssociateMichael PhelanMrParsons & AssociatesEastern Cape Branch
2020ProfessionalCalliePickeringMrsGCS (Pty) LtdKwaZulu-Natal Branch
2020/2021OrdinaryAdriaan PretoriusMrJMA Consulting (Pty)LtdGauteng Branch
2020ProfessionalJakobusPrinslooMrUmvoto (Pty) LtdWestern Cape Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalErnestRambauMrAECOMGauteng Branch
2021ProfessionalSelaeloRamugondo (née Marubini)MrsCouncil for GeoscienceGauteng Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalKorneliusRiemannDrUmvoto Africa (Pty)LtdWestern Cape Branch
2020OrdinaryLarsRoeslerMrBAUER Technologies South Africa (Pty) LtdWestern Cape Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalReganRoseMrJG AfrikaKwaZulu-Natal Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalAngus ErrolRowlandMrIndependent ConsultantGauteng Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalDirk Cornelius
RudolphMrGHT ConsultingEastern Cape Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalBishwarnandSahadeoMrPrivate ConsultantKwaZulu-Natal Branch
2020ProfessionalDonovanSamuelsMrGeoleco (Pty) LtdEastern Cape Branch
2020/2021Ordinary GWD ExcoElandaSchaffnerMrsGWDGauteng Branch
2020/2021Professional
GWD Exco
MarkSchapersMrJG AfrikaKwaZulu-Natal Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalRobert IgnatiusSchapersMrJG AfrikaKwaZulu-Natal Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalFrankSchmidtMrGeology for Africa SASGauteng Branch
2020ProfessionalOckie FScholtzMrShangoni Management Services (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2020ProfessionalLeratoSebeshoMeCouncil for GeoscienceGauteng Branch
2020OrdinaryRupertSebireMrGeomeasure Group (Pty) LtdKwaZulu-Natal Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalMatomeSekibaMrCouncil for GeoscienceGauteng Branch
2020OrdinarySasha DeanSinghMrUmvoto Africa (Pty) LtdWestern Cape Branch
2021ProfessionalNdinannyi KennethSingoDrSingo Consulting (Pty) LtdNorthern Branch
2020ProfessionalOnke KnowledgeSkenjanaMrAGES Omega (Pty) LtdEastern Cape Branch
2020ProfessionalSarahSkinnerMsSRK Consulting South Africa (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2021AssociateLizanneSmitMsGEOSS South Africa (Pty) LtdWestern Cape Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalCraigSmithDrGeological Society of South AfricaGauteng Branch
2021ProfessionalFrancis PSmithMrGeosure (Pty) LtdKwaZulu-Natal Branch
2020/2021OrdinaryHenokSolomonMrUniversity of the Western CapeWestern Cape Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalCornelis Johannes (Neels)SonnekusMrVSA Rebotile Metsi Consulting (Pty)LtdNorthern Branch
2021ProfessionalTristan JStuckMrMinrom Hydro (Pty) LtdWestern Cape Branch
2020ProfessionalTaryn MSwalesMeGeomeasure Group (Pty)LtdKwaZulu-Natal Branch
2020StudentJohanSwanepoelMrUFS, Institute for Groundwater StudiesCentral Branch (Bloemfontein)
2020/2021ProfessionalMarius TerblancheMrGeo Pollution Technologies  (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2020ProfessionalChristie LynnTerrellMrsSRK Consulting South Africa (Pty)LtdGauteng Branch
2020/2021HonoraryIsaThompsonMrsDepartment of Water and Sanitation (retired) Gauteng Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalLukeTowersMrUmvoto Africa (Pty)LtdWestern Cape Branch
2020/2021HonoraryGideonTredouxDrPrivateWestern Cape Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalShaneTurnerMrJMA Consulting (Pty)LtdGauteng Branch
2020ProfessionalCameron CliveTurnerMrJones & Wagener (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalWillemVan BiljonMrGeo Pollution Technologies  (Pty) LtdWestern Cape Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalElaineVan der LindeMrsPrescali Environmental Consultants (Pty)LtdGauteng Branch
2020OrdinaryPieterVan der MerweMrCrusader Consulting (Pty)LtdGauteng Branch
2020AssociateAnsuVan der WaltMsJones & Wagener (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2020/2021OrdinaryJeanVan der WaltMrGeo Pollution Technologies  (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalJL (Louis)Van der WaltMrCore Groundwater Technical Services CC (CGTS)Gauteng Branch
2020/2021OrdinaryJohan (CJ)Van der WaltA.B. PumpsEastern Cape Branch
2020/2021Associate (SACI member)GeorgeVan der WattMrPharmatrend Projects ccGauteng Branch
2020/2021OrdinaryGawieVan DykMrDepartment of Water and SanitationCentral Branch (Bloemfontein)
2020/2021OrdinaryAltaVan DykMrsAlta van Dyk Environmental Consultants CCGauteng Branch
2020/2021OrdinaryAlbertVan HeerdenMrGeo Pollution Technologies  (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalLouis JacobusVan NiekerkMrGHT ConsultingCentral Branch (Bloemfontein)
2020/2021ProfessionalJohanna (Jorette)Van RooyenMrsVeltwater Groundwater SpecialistsGauteng Branch
2021Associate ChristelVan StadenMsGEOSS South Afica (Pty) LtdWestern Cape Branch
2020/2021OrdinaryBeateVermeulen (née Van Straten)MrsEngeolab CCGauteng Branch
2020ProfessionalWilnaVan WykMrsSMN InternationalCentral Branch (Bloemfontein)
2020/2021Professional
GWD Exco
YazeedVan WykMrWater Research CommissionGauteng Branch
2020/2021OrdinaryLerizeVan Wyk GCS (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2020ProfessionalNicolaasVan ZylHydrogeek Consulting (Pty) LtdGauteng Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalTalita Van ZylMsGolder Associates Africa (Pty)LtdGauteng Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalSoniaVeltmanMrsVeltwater Groundwater SpecialistsWestern Cape Branch
2020ProfessionalChristiaanVermaakMrTucana SolutionsCentral Branch (Bloemfontein)
2020/2021Professional
GWD Exco
NicoletteVermaakMeUFS, Institute for Groundwater StudiesCentral Branch (Bloemfontein)
2020ProfessionalDanieVermeulenProfUFS, Institute for Groundwater StudiesCentral Branch (Bloemfontein)
2021OrdinaryAnnalisa SVicenteMsSRK Consulting South Africa (Pty)LtdWestern Cape Branch
2020OrdinaryAlbertusViljoenMrTshiping Water User AssociationCentral Branch (Bloemfontein)
2020OrdinaryKaren GrotheVillholthDrIWMI, International Water Management InstituteGauteng Branch
2020Professional DesmondVisserMrSRK Consulting South Africa (Pty)LtdWestern Cape Branch
2021OrdinaryHermanVorsterMrWellTek ServicesEastern Cape Branch
2021ProfessionalReinhardt SnrWeidemannMrVSA Leboa Consulting (Pty)LtdNorthern Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalReinhardt V
Jnr
Weidemann MrVSA Leboa Consulting (Pty)LtdNorthern Branch
2020ProfessionalJannie WeitzDrUmvoto Africa (Pty)LtdWestern Cape Branch
2020OrdinaryDerekWhitfieldMrEDRS (Pty)LtdGauteng Branch
2020/2021StudentAarifahWilliamsMsNelson Mandela UniversityEastern Cape Branch
2020ProfessionalEddieWiseMrUmvoto Africa (Pty)LtdWestern Cape Branch
2020/2021ProfessionalKaiWitthueserProfDelta-H Water Systems Modelling (Pty)LtdGauteng Branch
2020ProfessionalSanMariWoitheMrsSanMari Geohydro ConsultingEastern Cape Branch
2020OrdinaryMagnificent ThulaniZuluMrImbalikazulu Trading Enterprise (Pty) LtdKwaZulu-Natal Branch
National Chairperson: Mr Fanus Fourie
Vice-Chairperson: Ms Nicolette Vermaak
National Treasurer: Mr Yazeed van Wyk
National Secretariat: Dr Jaco Nel
National Coordinator: Ms Elanda Schaffner

Please contact this Committee via [email protected]

Copyright © 2018 Ground Water Division of Geological Society of South Africa. All Rights Reserved. Website Design by Digital Takeover.
twitterfacebookenvelopelinkedin linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram